PT

Dados B3 › Stocks › Sectors

Sectors

Sector race of the B3 — total return by sector

Cumulative return by sector, base 100, market-cap weighted and with dividends reinvested (true total return). Our own index from CVM + B3 — not the official Ibovespa. A descriptive map, not a signal.

Scale
Oil & Gas 8Utilities 47Financials 34Market (B3) 356Industrials 45Tech & Communication 21Basic Materials 32Holdings/Diversified 16Consumer Defensive 27Consumer Cyclical 110Healthcare 16
50100200400Oct/21Mar/22Aug/22Jan/23Jun/23Dec/23May/24Oct/24Mar/25Aug/25Jan/26Jun/26Oil & Gas 678Utilities 282Financials 282Market (B3) 254Industrials 222Tech & Communication 190Basic Materials 138Holdings/Diversified 136Consumer Defensive 135Consumer Cyclical 129Healthcare 89
This index was rebuilt on 2026-08-15. The previous version was wrong: B3's COTAHIST prices are not adjusted for stock splits, so a 10:1 split entered as a −90% weekly return. Splits, reverse splits and bonus issues are now ingested and verified against the observed price drop; an event that doesn't check out is not applied — the stock leaves that week instead. New invariants block publication if any impossible week survives. What went wrong, and the fix.

Total return

SectorCos.1y3y5ysince 2016
Oil & Gas8+105.9%+121.0%+577.5%+2753.0%
Utilities47+32.9%+116.6%+182.0%+1383.6%
Financials34+47.2%+121.9%+181.9%+397.1%
Market (B3)356+42.2%+101.2%+154.5%+827.7%
Industrials45+37.5%+105.8%+122.1%+1130.0%
Tech & Communication21-0.4%+69.3%+90.4%+415.6%
Basic Materials32+19.5%+37.0%+37.7%+878.1%
Holdings/Diversified16+2.0%+23.4%+36.0%+199.9%
Consumer Defensive27+26.8%+57.1%+35.4%+94.8%
Consumer Cyclical110+30.1%+55.7%+29.2%+683.2%
Healthcare16+23.5%+54.8%-10.7%+210.0%

Fundamentals by sector (median)

Median of each sector's companies (latest fiscal year) — valuation (cheap: low P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA) and quality (high ROE, ROIC, FCF yield). Sorted cheapest first. Banks show no ROIC/EV/EBITDA (not applicable). Extreme and non-positive values excluded.

SectorP/EP/BEV/EBITDAFCF yieldROEROIC
Consumer Cyclical7.6×1.0×4.9×9.5%7.9%11.0%
Financials8.8×1.0×6.4×3.6%14.0%13.5%
Oil & Gas9.0×1.3×4.7×12.3%12.7%9.3%
Holdings/Diversified9.9×1.0×6.6×5.2%-0.5%4.7%
Utilities11.9×1.9×7.0×3.5%12.1%11.3%
Basic Materials12.9×1.1×6.8×6.5%6.8%6.2%
Tech & Communication13.5×0.9×4.4×4.2%4.7%6.7%
Healthcare13.7×1.3×6.4×6.3%-1.7%6.6%
Consumer Defensive13.9×1.1×6.0×13.0%11.3%8.4%
Industrials15.4×1.8×5.8×9.8%5.9%11.5%

Create a free key

"Market (B3)" is our own index of all covered companies (same method), not the official Ibovespa index. Method: /metodologia/setores. Sources: CVM and B3. Not investment advice.

Sources: CVM (open data, ODbL) and B3 (COTAHIST). Not affiliated with B3 or the CVM. Not investment advice.

Numbers on this page are live. Data version 2026-10-01-cfo-metodo-direto · page generated 2026-10-15 01:26 UTC. If this does not match /saude, you are reading a cached copy.