PT

Dados B3 › Stocks › MEAL3

Consumer Defensive

INTERNATIONAL MEAL COMPANY ALIMENTAÇÃO S.A.

MEAL3 — INTERNATIONAL MEAL COMPANY ALIMENTAÇÃO S.A.

CNPJ 17.314.329/0001-20 · listed classes: MEAL3 · CVM code 23574

Setor de Varejo de AlimentaçãoAs filed by the company in its registration form (FCA), reference 2026-01-01 · CVM sector: Alimentos

Novo Mercadolisting segment
1965founded
São Paulo · SPheadquarters
Privadocontrol
Itaú Corretora de Valores S.A.share registrar
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Auditores Independentes Ltda.auditor
ri.internationalmealcompany.cominvestor site
R$ 0.2 mavg. daily traded value (63 sessions)

Verdict

Net margin -8.6%; ROIC 2.1%; debt 1.2x EBITDA; 2025 data, with a relevant recent restatement.

Confidence flag: Incomplete or flagged snapshot

Data for fiscal year 2025, received by the CVM on 2026-03-30; 3 of the 5 core figures published; last restatement recorded in 2024.

Does the company make money?

Is it sound or indebted?

Is the share expensive or cheap relative to the sector and its own history?

Descriptive: number, numeric band and comparison with the sector, the company's own history and the whole universe. Not investment advice. JSON · how the verdict works

Follow MEAL3: get an e-mail when profit turns into loss, debt or margin change band, or the statements are restated. That is all, and you can cancel in one click. See every event already recorded for MEAL3.

Quick answers: How much has it paid in dividends? · Has profit grown? · Has debt gone up?

Embed these charts (net income and ROE: ready-made cards for your blog or forum)

Quote

R$ 0.90close of 2026-10-22 · B3 (COTAHIST), updated nightly — the price the API, the MCP and the dump serve

1m -10.9% · 12m -27.4% · YTD -29.1% · 52-week R$ 0.56–1.34

15-minute delayed quote, shown by TradingView — display only: it never enters our API, MCP or dump
Close, weekly, 5 years · return -69.7% (-21.2% a year) · not adjusted for splits or dividendsR$ 0.90 2026-10-22
high 2021-11-12: R$ 3.16low 2026-08-07: R$ 0.592026-10-22: R$ 0.90
2021low R$ 0.59 · high R$ 3.162026

Return by window

1 month3 months1 year2 years5 years10 years
Price-10.9%+28.6%-27.4%-34.3%-69.7%-84.4%
With dividends reinvested-10.9%+28.6%-27.4%-34.3%-69.7%-84.4%
Real, net of inflation (IPCA to 09/2026)-11.1%+27.9%-30.6%-40.0%-76.4%-90.4%
R$ 1,000 would be worthR$ 891R$ 1,286R$ 726R$ 657R$ 303R$ 156

Closing prices from the base up to 2026-10-22. The starting price is adjusted by the corporate actions checked against the price (the small mark says how many); a jump they do not explain leaves the window blank. Reinvestment buys more shares at the close of the ex-date, with no tax or cost; only the main ticker class. The real line divides the reinvested return by the IPCA accumulated in the window (Banco Central series 433, monthly, edge months pro rata by days); the latest month is only published around the 10th of the following month.

Buy-and-hold vs 21×100 moving-average crossover

2021-10-22 → 2026-10-22Return (price)Maximum drawdown (price)
Buy and hold-69.70%-82.66%
21×100 crossover-68.71%-69.77%

Closing price adjusted for corporate actions, no dividends, no costs; a session's crossover signal applies to the next one. Not a recommendation. Same numbers, with the premises and volatility, open, no key: /empresas/MEAL3/desempenho.

How much did R$ 1,000 in MEAL3 become in 1, 3, 5 and 10 years?

Valuation

At the filing date (point-in-time)

-4.3P/E 2024
price of 2025-03-26 · sector 12.0 · 12 cos. · 1st of 13price ÷ earnings per share for the year
0.3P/B 2024
price of 2025-03-26 · sector 1.4 · 12 cos. · 1st of 13price ÷ book value per share
2.3EV/EBITDA 2024
price of 2025-03-26 · sector 5.5 · 12 cos. · 1st of 13enterprise value on the filing date ÷ EBITDA for the year (other sites use trailing 12 months and today's price)
-18.3%FCF yield 2024
price of 2025-03-26 · sector 15.1% · 12 cos. · 13th of 13(operating cash flow + capex) ÷ market value
-15.7%ROE 2025
sector 9.3% · 18 cos. · 17th of 19net income to controlling ÷ average equity
2.1%ROIC 2025
sector 15.0% · 12 cos. · 13th of 13EBIT × (1 − effective tax rate) ÷ average invested capital (gross debt + total equity − cash − investments), goodwill included — /metodologia/roic
P/E, P/B and EV/EBITDA use the price of 2025-03-26 (R$ 1.15), the first one after the 2024 filing became public on 2025-03-26 — point-in-time, not the 31 December price. 2 caveats

By theme, fiscal year 2025

Debt and liquidity

Dívida líquida/PLnet debt ÷ shareholders' equity0.35×
Dívida bruta/PLshort- and long-term borrowings ÷ equity0.55×
Dívida líquida/EBITDAnet debt ÷ EBITDA for the year1.24×
PL/Ativosequity ÷ total assets0.37×
Passivos/Ativos(total assets − equity) ÷ total assets0.63×
Liquidez correntecurrent assets ÷ current liabilities1.01×

Efficiency

Margem brutagross profit ÷ net revenue33.2%
Margem EBITDAEBITDA ÷ net revenue13.9%
Margem EBITEBIT ÷ net revenue2.3%
Margem líquidanet income ÷ net revenue-8.6%

Profitability

ROEnet income to controlling ÷ average equity-15.7%
ROICEBIT × (1 − effective tax rate) ÷ average invested capital (gross debt + total equity − cash − investments), goodwill included2.1%
ROAnet income ÷ total assets-5.8%
Giro do ativonet revenue ÷ total assets0.75×

Growth

Receita, 1 anorevenue this year ÷ previous year − 1-4.5%
Receita, CAGR 5 anoscompound annual growth of revenue over 5 years8.4%

Standardized accounts and published indicators of the fiscal year; items marked today divide today's market value or enterprise value by an account of that year.

Indicators, year by year

Four indicators as charts and the full table below. A hollow point carries a caveat; a gap is a year without the figure — we never draw a line across a hole. In the table, the arrow opens the path from the figure down to the line in the regulator's file; a cell with ! carries a caveat; a dashed dash is a suppressed figure — hover to see why. Nothing is hidden.

Fact checklist 3 of 9

Nine objective checks with the threshold written in each line and the figure behind it. Descriptive, not a recommendation; the thresholds are ours and are declared.

ROE-15.7%! 2025
2011: 10.6% — no prior year: year-end equity, not the average2012: 22.9%2013: 17.9%2014: -1.5%2015: -9.4%2016: -6.9%2017: 0.4%2018: 0.8%2019: -1.5%2020: -40.7%2021: -7.0%2022: 6.4%2023: -7.6%2024: -7.4% — total profit used, minority interests not separated2025: -15.7% — total profit used, minority interests not separated
20112025
ROIC2.1%! 2025
2011: 11.2% — computed tax rate above 45%; capped at 45%; no prior year: year-end capital, not the average2012: 20.4%2013: 16.7%2014: 0.4% — no pre-tax profit to measure the tax rate; 34% used2015: -3.5% — no pre-tax profit to measure the tax rate; 34% used2016: -2.9% — no pre-tax profit to measure the tax rate; 34% used2017: 1.6% — computed tax rate above 45%; capped at 45%2018: 2.5% — computed tax rate negative; 0% used2019: 2.7% — no pre-tax profit to measure the tax rate; 34% used2020: -27.3% — no pre-tax profit to measure the tax rate; 34% used2021: -0.2% — no pre-tax profit to measure the tax rate; 34% used2022: 10.3% — computed tax rate above 45%; capped at 45%2023: 3.8% — no pre-tax profit to measure the tax rate; 34% used2024: 1.5% — no pre-tax profit to measure the tax rate; 34% used2025: 2.1% — no pre-tax profit to measure the tax rate; 34% used
20112025
Net margin-8.6% 2025
2011: 5.5%2012: 10.9%2013: 8.9%2014: -1.8%2015: -6.1%2016: -5.0%2017: 0.2%2018: 0.5%2019: -1.0%2020: -41.0%2021: -4.3%2022: 3.2%2023: -3.7%2024: -3.4%2025: -8.6%
20112025
Point-in-time P/E-4.3x! 2024
2015: -3.7x — share count from the Reference Form, treasury shares not deducted; share count old relative to the price date; zero or negative earnings: P/E not meaningful2016: -14.2x — share count from the Reference Form, treasury shares not deducted; share count old relative to the price date; zero or negative earnings: P/E not meaningful2017: 381.6x — share count from the Reference Form, treasury shares not deducted; share count old relative to the price date; P/E above 200 in absolute value2018: 136.9x — share count from the Reference Form, treasury shares not deducted; share count old relative to the price date2019: -34.9x — share count from the Reference Form, treasury shares not deducted; share count old relative to the price date; zero or negative earnings: P/E not meaningful2020: -2.3x — zero or negative earnings: P/E not meaningful2021: -10.6x — zero or negative earnings: P/E not meaningful2022: 7.5x2023: -7.3x — zero or negative earnings: P/E not meaningful2024: -4.3x — total profit used, minority interests not separated; zero or negative earnings: P/E not meaningful
20112025

Full table

indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025sector
ROE ⟶10.6%!22.9%17.9%-1.5%-9.4%-6.9%0.4%0.8%-1.5%-40.7%-7.0%6.4%-7.6%-7.4%!-15.7%!9.3%
ROIC ⟶11.2%!20.4%16.7%0.4%!-3.5%!-2.9%!1.6%!2.5%!2.7%!-27.3%!-0.2%!10.3%!3.8%!1.5%!2.1%!15.0%
ROA ⟶4.6%!11.0%8.1%-0.7%-4.8%-4.1%0.2%0.5%-0.7%-17.4%-2.8%2.5%-2.9%-2.8%-5.8%4.5%
Gross margin ⟶37.3%39.0%38.9%33.3%29.6%30.7%31.2%32.2%32.0%23.5%31.8%31.0%34.6%32.8%33.2%25.1%
EBIT margin ⟶14.2%18.6%15.2%1.0%-4.3%-3.2%1.9%1.6%3.1%-48.3%-0.2%11.8%3.6%1.4%2.3%6.1%
Net margin ⟶5.5%10.9%8.9%-1.8%-6.1%-5.0%0.2%0.5%-1.0%-41.0%-4.3%3.2%-3.7%-3.4%-8.6%4.4%
Revenue growth (1y) ⟶—22.3%16.2%59.5%267.7%-4.6%-3.0%5.9%1.3%-28.0%60.6%21.0%6.4%-0.1%-4.5%9.9%
Revenue growth (5y CAGR) ⟶—————49.4%42.6%40.0%29.6%-6.5%3.8%8.4%7.1%6.8%8.4%11.2%
Net debt/EBITDA ⟶0.75x0.33x0.58x9.38x1.80x-1.31x-0.11x0.28x1.14x—1.53x0.59x0.96x1.21x1.24x2.45x
Current ratio ⟶0.61x0.72x1.36x0.79x1.68x1.40x1.52x1.22x1.12x1.81x1.34x0.93x0.92x0.78x1.01x1.80x

In reais, year by year

The three statements behind the ratios — income statement, balance sheet and cash flow — in the standardized lines, consolidated as filed (or parent-only when that is what the company files). EBITDA and net debt follow the published methodology; gross debt, cash and investments and free cash flow are sums the line names spell out.

line2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252T26TTM
Income statement
Net revenue (R$ bn)0.20.30.30.51.61.51.51.61.61.21.92.22.22.21.70.41.5
Cost of goods and services (R$ bn)-0.1-0.2-0.2-0.3-1.1-1.1-1.0-1.1-1.1-0.9-1.3-1.5-1.5-1.5-1.2-0.3-1.0
Gross profit (R$ m)7799114156478472466509513271589694771730575153514
EBITDA (R$ m)516866423946111105201-378180489307298241——
Depreciation and amortization (R$ m)22212237108958280152179183225228268200——
EBIT (operating result) (R$ m)3047455-69-49292549-557-32647930411337
Pre-tax profit (R$ m)234240-10-129-64208-8-608-76132-57-88-85-10-137
Income taxes (R$ m)-12-15-14224-16-160-8134-4-67-2812-57-2-22
Net income (R$ m)112826-8-99-7648-16-474-8073-82-76-149-13-165
Net income (controlling) (R$ m)112826-8-99-7648-16-474-8073-82-76-149-13-165
Balance sheet
Total assets (R$ bn)0.20.30.41.92.21.51.51.62.72.83.03.02.72.82.32.02.0
Current assets (R$ m)263474265965349373458556723655685504486610372372
Current liabilities (R$ m)434754335574249245376495399488740547625606553553
Gross debt (short + long term) (R$ m)462874479360129171298562674736665530579470402402
Cash and investments (R$ m)863585289190184269333538461374234218171210210
Net debt (R$ m)39223939571-61-1229229136275291296361299——
Shareholders' equity (R$ bn)0.10.10.20.91.21.01.01.01.11.21.11.11.01.00.90.80.8
Cash flow
Operating cash flow (R$ m)4127346341767076171-87125-731066770——
Capital expenditures (R$ m)-12-13-36-67-44-100-66-79-144-117-193-113-133-127-89——
Free cash flow (FCO + capex) (R$ m)2815-2-4-3-254-327-205-67-186-27-60-19——

The two right-hand columns come from the quarterly filing (ITR): the latest quarter alone and the last 12 months (TTM) built by the same identity as the TTM P/E. EBITDA and net debt have no quarterly series here.

The current year, quarter by quarter

As the company filed it in its interim report. The fourth quarter does not exist on its own in that filing — the closed year comes in the annual one, and we do not derive a Q4, so that a figure we computed never sits beside the figures the company reported. Filed on is the date the report became public, and the price is taken from it.

quarterrevenue (R$ m)profit (R$ m)net marginP/E TTMP/Bfiled on
2024T1!506.7-27.9-5.5%-8.20.432024-05-15
2024T2!570.512.22.1%-6.20.452024-08-14
2024T3!601.1-12.8-2.1%-3.70.372024-11-13
2025T1!504.1-38.6-7.7%-4.00.362025-05-21
2025T2!462.6-32.4-7.0%-2.80.392025-11-11
2025T3!482.9-27.0-5.6%-2.40.382025-11-28
2026T1!356.6-74.1-20.8%-32.07.672026-05-14
2026T2!419.8-12.7-3.0%-109.123.902026-08-13

Full series, every quarter: GET /empresas/MEAL3/trimestres

Dividends

No ex-date or payment scheduled in the base (exchange announcements through 2026-10-21 · filings to the regulator through 2026-10-15).

No dividends recorded. Note this can mean two different things — the company pays none, or we could not confirm. B3 answered and there are no dividends [sem_proventos]

Shareholders and free float

100.00%free float
286,676,540 sharesshares outstanding held by the market, as filed in the FRE
22,472shareholders
22,352 individuals · 69 companies · 51 institutionalcount at the last shareholders meeting, from the FRE
100% ONtag along (minimum)
Novo Mercadominimum guaranteed by the listing segment or by law; the bylaws may grant more
shareholdertype% ON% PN% total
UV Gestora de Ativos Financeiros LtdaPJ35.53%0.00%35.53%
BFFC DO BRASIL COMERCIO E PARTICIPACOES LTDAPJ5.96%0.00%5.96%
CHARLES PIMENTEL MARTINS agreementPF3.26%0.00%3.26%
LINCOLN PIMENTEL MARTINS agreementPF3.00%0.00%3.00%
CARLOS ROBERTO WIZARD MARTINS agreementPF2.83%0.00%2.83%
Pizza Hut International LLC agreementPJ0.93%0.00%0.93%
Kentucky Fried Chicken International Holdings LLC agreementPJ0.50%0.00%0.50%
Others (market)———47.99%
Treasury shares———0.00%

Direct holdings from the reference form (FRE) filed on 2026-09-03, version 6. The chain of control (who owns the holding) is not reproduced here. Names of individuals appear as in the public filing.

Filings and notices

filedcategorysubjectdocument
2026-10-13Valores Mobiliários negociados e detidos (art. 11 da Instr. CVM nº 358) · Posição Individual - Cia, Controladas e Coligadas—open
2026-10-13Valores Mobiliários negociados e detidos (art. 11 da Instr. CVM nº 358) · Posição Consolidada—open
2026-10-06Fato RelevanteProrrogação do Reenquadramento da Cotação das Ações Ordináriasopen
2026-10-06Escrituras e aditamentos de debênturesQUINTO ADITAMENTO AO INSTRUMENTO PARTICULAR DE ESCRITURA DA 5ª (QUINTA) EMISSÃO DE DEBÊNTURESopen
2026-10-06Aviso aos Debenturistas4ª (QUARTA) EMISSÃO DE DEBÊNTURES SIMPLES, NÃO CONVERSÍVEIS EM AÇÕES,open
2026-10-01Assembleia · AGDEBATA DA ASSEMBLEIA GERAL DE DEBENTURISTASopen
2026-10-01Escrituras e aditamentos de debênturesEscrituras e Adiantamentos de Debêntures - - - - - 6º SEXTO ADITAMENTO AO INSTRUMENTO PARTICULAR DE ESCRITURA DA 4ª (QUARTA) EMISSÃO DE DEBÊNTURESopen
2026-09-24Reunião da Administração · Conselho de AdministraçãoAta de Reunião do Conselho de Administraçãoopen
2026-09-21Assembleia · AGDEBAta da Assembleia Geral de Debenturistasopen
2026-09-20Fato RelevanteEsclarecimentos em atendimento ao ofício numero 213/2026/CVM/SPEP/GE-2, de 18 de Setembro de 2026||Esclarecimentos sobre notícia veiculada na mídiaopen

The last filings this company sent to the CVM outside its financial statements, newest first, from the regulator's own IPE index. The subject line is the company's own free text. We do not summarise or classify these documents — read the original.

Piotroski F-Score 5/9 (2025) — what each criterion means.

Restated filings for this company

The regulator overwrites the old version; we keep both. Figures in R$ millions: first filing on the left, restatement on the right.

fiscal yearaccountfirst filingrestated
2024DRE 3.012,225.01,810.8
2024DRE 3.02-1,494.9-1,219.9
2022DRE 3.012,240.72,091.7
2024DRE 3.03730.1590.9
2022DRE 3.02-1,546.8-1,456.5
2022DRE 3.03693.9635.2
2014DRE 3.01469.5439.2
2024DRE 3.07-88.2-62.6

Every restatement of this company, year by year

This company appears in

Compare

Side by side, with each figure's caveat and how often each company restated its filings.

MEAL3 × ABEV3 · MEAL3 × JBSS3 · MEAL3 × CSAN3 · MEAL3 × BRFS3 · MEAL3 × MBRF3 · MEAL3 × MDIA3

compare with the sector: MBRF3 × BEEF3 × MDIA3

Other companies in Consumer Defensive

26 more with a page, same CVM sector — a classification of the regulator's, not ours.

Take this into your code

Everything on this page is also JSON: GET /empresas/MEAL3/indicadores. WEGE3 is open for testing without a key; for the rest, create a free key (200 calls/day, no card).

Price coverage: 2,871 sessions, 2015-03-31 → 2026-10-22 · methodology · how we verify

Sources: CVM (open data, ODbL) and B3 (COTAHIST). Not affiliated with B3 or the CVM. Not investment advice.

Numbers on this page are live. Data version 2026-10-18-pl-classe-versoes · page generated 2026-10-23 12:58 UTC. If this does not match /saude, you are reading a cached copy.