Dados B3 › Stocks › Utilities › CEPE5
Utilities
CEPE5 — CIA ENERGÉTICA DE PERNAMBUCO - CELPE
Updated 2026-11-06 22:33 (Brasília time) · Source: B3 (COTAHIST) and CVM (DFP and ITR) · primary sources: DFP 2025 (CVM), B3 quotes file of 2022-10-28 · how we calculate
close of 2022-10-28 (B3)
earnings to 3T26, price of 2022-10-28
fiscal year 2025 (DFP, CVM)
equity at 3T26, price of 2022-10-28
The latest full year with dividends on record for CEPE5 is 2022: R$ 4.28 per share (dividends + interest on equity, gross; record date within the year).
How to cite: Dados B3 — CEPE5: dividends, ratios and CVM filings, data through 2022-10-28. https://dadosb3.com/acoes/CEPE5?lang=en
CNPJ 10.835.932/0001-08 · listed classes: CEPE5, CEPE3, CEPE6 · CVM code 14362
Estudar, projetar, construir e explorar os sistemas de distribuição e comercialização aos consumidores finais de energia elétrica, bem como a geraçãa de energia elétrica em sistema isolado.As filed by the company in its registration form (FCA), reference 2026-01-01 · CVM sector: Energia Elétrica
Verdict
Net margin 7.6%; ROIC 13.6%; debt 4.3x EBITDA; 2025 data, with a relevant recent restatement.
Confidence flag: Incomplete or flagged snapshot
Data for fiscal year 2025, received by the CVM on 2026-02-11; 3 of the 5 core figures published; last restatement recorded in 2024.
- core figure not published because of a caveat: pl, pvp
- the 2024 statements were restated with a change of at least 5% in a key account
Does the company make money?
- Net margin of 7.6% in 2025; sector median 10.3% (45 companies); the company itself ranged from -0.0% to 15.7% between 2010 and 2025; 55% of the 330 companies in the base are below; margin between 5% and 15%. how we compute it
- Return on invested capital (ROIC) of 13.6% in 2025; sector median 14.0% (34 companies); the company itself ranged from 2.0% to 13.7% between 2011 and 2024; 47% of the 167 companies in the base are below; return below the average Selic rate of 2025 (14.4% a year, before tax); note: effective tax rate capped at 0% for ROIC. how we compute it
Is it sound or indebted?
- Net debt to EBITDA of 4.3 in 2025; sector median 2.8 (43 companies); the company itself ranged from 1.5 to 5.7 between 2010 and 2025; 15% of the 300 companies in the base are above; debt above 4 times EBITDA. how we compute it
Is the share expensive or cheap relative to the sector and its own history?
- Price to earnings (P/E): not published for 2025 — the figure did not pass the checks cleanly (caveat: no trading session within 45 days after the filing went public [sem_preco_apos_publicacao]). how we compute it
- Price to book (P/B): not published for 2025 — the figure did not pass the checks cleanly (caveat: no trading session within 45 days after the filing went public [sem_preco_apos_publicacao]). how we compute it
Descriptive: number, numeric band and comparison with the sector, the company's own history and the whole universe. Not investment advice. JSON · how the verdict works
Quick answers: How much has it paid in dividends? · Has profit grown? · Has debt gone up?
Embed these charts (net income and ROE: ready-made cards for your blog or forum)
Quote
Return by window
| 1 month | 3 months | 1 year | 2 years | 5 years | 10 years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | +0.0% | -0.1% | +37.2% | +60.4% | +134.1% | +32.8% |
| With dividends reinvested | +0.0% | -0.1% | +52.9% | +98.4% | +266.1% | +141.7% |
| Real, net of inflation (IPCA to 10/2022) | -0.5% | +0.1% | +43.5% | +68.4% | +178.6% | +33.8% |
| R$ 1,000 would be worth | R$ 1,000 | R$ 999 | R$ 1,529 | R$ 1,984 | R$ 3,661 | R$ 2,417 |
Closing prices from the base up to 2022-10-28. The starting price is adjusted by the corporate actions checked against the price (the small mark says how many); a jump they do not explain leaves the window blank. Reinvestment buys more shares at the close of the ex-date, with no tax or cost; only the main ticker class. The real line divides the reinvested return by the IPCA accumulated in the window (Banco Central series 433, monthly, edge months pro rata by days); the latest month is only published around the 10th of the following month.
Buy-and-hold vs 21×100 moving-average crossover
| 2017-10-18 → 2022-10-28 | Return (price) | With dividends reinvested | …net of the JCP tax (15%) | Maximum drawdown (price) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buy and hold | +134.07% | +266.14% | +253.96% | -32.35% |
| 21×100 crossover | -4.67% | +15.82% | +15.01% | -42.97% |
Not reliable: the price has a daily jump above 35% (probably a split not registered for funds), on 2019-12-18.
Closing price adjusted for corporate actions, with dividends, JCP and distributions reinvested on the ex-date, no tax; no costs; a session's crossover signal applies to the next one. Not a recommendation. Same numbers, with the premises and volatility, open, no key: /empresas/CEPE6/desempenho.
How much did R$ 1,000 in CEPE6 become in 1, 3, 5 and 10 years?
Corporate actions
| last day with rights | event | multiplier | net effect of the day | what the price said |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-10 | reverse split (ON and PNA and PNB) | 0.001× shares | — | no trading on the ex-date |
Why the price chart jumps: prices are not split-adjusted. Events come from the exchange file (declared) and are checked against the price move; only those marked found by us were detected from the share count and the price. Several events on one day are one operation: the net effect column is what the price must have done. Every field, spin-offs included, is at /empresas/{ticker}/eventos.
Valuation
Today
close of 2022-10-28 × sharesprice × shares outstanding
+ net debt 2025market value + net debt
profit per sharenet income for the year ÷ shares
book value per shareshareholders' equity ÷ shares
to 3T26today's market value ÷ net income of the last 12 months (built by identity from the quarterly filings)
latest quarterly balancetoday's market value ÷ equity to controlling shareholders at quarter end
to 3T26net income ÷ net revenue, both over the last 12 months
FCO R$ 615 mmarket value ÷ operating cash flow
Snapshot: today's close over the latest public share count. Cards marked 12m use the last four quarterly filings; the others use the 2025 annual filing. The multiples below are point-in-time: priced on the day the filing became public. share count caveat
P/E and ROE 2025: † earnings with an atypical jump in 2Q25: there may be a non-recurring effect; see that quarter's result (quarter: R$ 405.0 million; median of the 4 previous: R$ 22.0 million; 12-month earnings from R$ 121.0 million to R$ 560.0 million). Source: ITR for 2Q25 filed with the CVM; quarterly result in Quarters and GET /empresas/CEPE5/trimestres. Flag when a quarter in the period passes both tests: (1) the stand-alone quarter's earnings sit at least 3 times the median of the 4 previous quarters away from that median (median positive) and (2) 12-month earnings double or halve from one quarter to the next. Q4 is the fiscal year's earnings minus Q1 to Q3. This is not adjusted earnings: P/E and ROE keep the CVM accounting figure.
At the filing date (point-in-time)
price of 2022-02-18 · sector 13.8 · 10 cos. · 1st of 11price ÷ earnings per share for the year
price of 2022-02-18 · sector 1.9 · 10 cos. · 5th of 11price ÷ book value per share
price of 2022-02-18 · sector 7.4 · 10 cos. · 4th of 11enterprise value on the filing date ÷ EBITDA for the year (other sites use trailing 12 months and today's price)
sector 14.6% · 43 cos. · 5th of 44net income to controlling ÷ average equity attributable to controlling — base date 2025-12-31
sector 14.0% · 34 cos. · 20th of 35EBIT × (1 − effective tax rate) ÷ average invested capital (gross debt + total equity − cash − investments), goodwill included — /metodologia/roic
By theme, fiscal year 2025
Valuation
| P/Receita todaymarket value ÷ net revenue for the year | 0.34× |
| EV/Receita todayenterprise value ÷ net revenue | 1.24× |
| P/EBITDA todaymarket value ÷ EBITDA | 1.65× |
| P/EBIT todaymarket value ÷ EBIT | 2.22× |
| EV/EBIT todayenterprise value ÷ EBIT | 7.98× |
| Earning yield todaynet income ÷ market value (the inverse of P/E) | 22.0% |
Debt and liquidity
| Dívida líquida/PLnet debt ÷ shareholders' equity | 3.01× |
| Dívida bruta/PLshort- and long-term borrowings ÷ equity | 3.33× |
| Dívida líquida/EBITDAnet debt ÷ EBITDA for the year | 4.28× |
| PL/Ativosequity ÷ total assets | 0.17× |
| Passivos/Ativos(total assets − equity) ÷ total assets | 0.83× |
| Liquidez correntecurrent assets ÷ current liabilities | 1.07× |
Efficiency
| Margem brutagross profit ÷ net revenue | 22.2% |
| Margem EBITDAEBITDA ÷ net revenue | 20.9% |
| Margem EBITEBIT ÷ net revenue | 15.6% |
| Margem líquidanet income ÷ net revenue | 7.6% |
Profitability
| ROEnet income to controlling ÷ average equity | 31.3% |
| ROICEBIT × (1 − effective tax rate) ÷ average invested capital (gross debt + total equity − cash − investments), goodwill included | 13.6% |
| ROAnet income ÷ total assets | 4.5% |
| Giro do ativonet revenue ÷ total assets | 0.57× |
Growth
| Receita, 1 anorevenue this year ÷ previous year − 1 | 5.2% |
| Receita, CAGR 5 anoscompound annual growth of revenue over 5 years | 4.8% |
| Lucro, CAGR 5 anoscompound annual growth of net income over 5 years (positive at both ends only) | 24.9% |
| EBITDA, CAGR 5 anoscompound annual growth of EBITDA over 5 years (positive at both ends only) | 17.0% |
Standardized accounts and published indicators of the fiscal year; items marked today divide today's market value or enterprise value by an account of that year.
Exact definition: ROE and debt on this page (base date and CVM accounts)
ROE 2025: 31.33% = net income attributable to controlling shareholders in 2025 (R$ 659.00 mn, income statement 3.11;igual_ao_lucro_total_sem_minoritarios) ÷ average equity attributable to controlling shareholders (R$ 2.10 bn = average of R$ 1.62 bn on 2024-12-31 and R$ 2.58 bn on 2025-12-31; balance sheet, liabilities 2.03). Base date 2025-12-31 (fiscal year 2025). Source: DFP 2025 filed with the CVM on 2026-02-11.
This is the accounting ROE, reproducible from the statements filed with the CVM. The ROE a company reports in its own earnings release may use recurring or managerial net income and a different equity base; that figure is not in the DFP and is not reproduced here. Full formula: /metodologia/roe.
Net debt on 2025-12-31: R$ 7.78 bn = short-term borrowings (R$ 1.13 bn, balance sheet, liabilities 2.01.04) + long-term borrowings (R$ 7.47 bn, balance sheet, liabilities 2.02.01) − cash and equivalents (R$ 820.00 mn, balance sheet, assets 1.01.01) − financial investments (R$ 7.00 mn, balance sheet, assets 1.01.02). Net debt/EBITDA 2025: 4.28× = R$ 7.78 bn ÷ EBITDA for 2025; EBITDA 2025: R$ 1.82 bn = EBIT R$ 1.35 bn (income statement 3.05) + depreciation and amortization R$ 466.00 mn (cash flow statement 6.01.01.02). In reais, consolidated balance sheet. Source: DFP 2025 filed with the CVM on 2026-02-11.
Net debt on 2026-09-30 (3T26, latest quarterly filing): R$ 7.51 bn, same accounts, from the ITR, filed on 2026-10-20. The ratio to EBITDA stays on the closed fiscal year: we do not add up quarterly EBITDA here.
The net debt a company reports in its own earnings release may be in another currency, at another base date and with other adjustments; that figure is not in the CVM filings we use and is not reproduced here. Formula: /metodologia/divida_liquida_ebitda.
Indicators, year by year
Four indicators as charts and the full table below. A hollow point carries a caveat; a gap is a year without the figure — we never draw a line across a hole. In the table, the arrow opens the path from the figure down to the line in the regulator's file; a cell with ! carries a caveat; a dashed dash is a suppressed figure — hover to see why. Nothing is hidden.
Fact checklist 6 of 9
- ✓More than 5 years of trading in our data 12.8 years
- ✓Profit in each of the last 5 fiscal years no losses
- ✗Never a loss in the base's history loss in 2016
- ✓Latest-year ROE above 10% 31.3%
- ✓Revenue grew over 5 years (positive CAGR) 4.8%
- ✓Profit grew over 5 years (positive CAGR) 24.9%
- ✗Gross debt below equity debt = 333% of equity
- ✓Average yield of the last 5 years at least 5% 10.3% (median 10.3%)
- ✗Average daily traded value above R$ 10 million R$ 0.1 m/day
Nine objective checks with the threshold written in each line and the figure behind it. Descriptive, not a recommendation; the thresholds are ours and are declared.
Full table
| indicator | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | sector |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE ⟶ | 28.9%! | 17.9% | 1.0% | 6.9% | 8.3% | 1.2% | -0.0% | 3.6% | 7.1%! | 0.0%! | 25.5%! | 21.3% | 9.3% | 0.4% | 5.9% | 31.3% | 14.6% |
| ROIC ⟶ | 18.5%! | 13.7% | 2.0% | 6.5% | 9.7% | 3.8%! | 4.0%! | 8.2% | 6.1%! | 0.0%! | 12.7% | 9.8% | 8.6% | 11.7%! | 11.7% | 13.6%! | 14.0% |
| ROA ⟶ | 12.2%! | 7.3% | 0.4% | 2.8% | 3.3% | 0.4% | -0.0% | 0.9% | 1.6%! | 0.0%! | 3.8% | 3.1% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 4.5% | 4.9% |
| Gross margin ⟶ | 29.5% | 25.0% | 21.6% | 18.8% | 18.7% | 15.2% | 14.5% | 13.4% | 15.4%! | 16.9%! | 15.8% | 17.6% | 19.6% | 19.7% | 20.3% | 22.2% | 29.3% |
| EBIT margin ⟶ | 20.7% | 14.8% | 2.3% | 6.6% | 7.8% | 4.8% | 5.3% | 6.5% | 8.0%! | 9.4%! | 7.8% | 11.1% | 12.2% | 11.7% | 13.1% | 15.6% | 21.4% |
| Net margin ⟶ | 15.7% | 9.7% | 0.4% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 0.4% | -0.0% | 1.1% | 2.0%! | 3.0%! | 3.2% | 4.4% | 2.0% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 7.6% | 10.3% |
| Revenue growth (1y) ⟶ | — | 1.9% | 21.7% | -7.4% | 20.7% | 14.1% | 4.8% | 12.5% | 5.9%! | 8.4%! | 12.8% | 23.8% | -6.7% | 6.8% | -2.6% | 5.2% | 8.8% |
| Revenue growth (5y CAGR) ⟶ | — | — | — | — | — | 9.5% | 10.2% | 8.4% | 11.4%! | -72.6%! | 8.8% | 12.4% | 8.4% | 332.2% | 6.3% | 4.8% | 9.3% |
| Net debt/EBITDA ⟶ | 1.53x | 2.05x | 4.51x | 2.88x | 2.82x | 4.16x | 4.70x | 5.19x | 5.90x! | 5.26x! | 5.71x | 4.65x | 4.91x | 5.24x | 5.19x | 4.28x | 2.76x |
| Current ratio ⟶ | 1.04x | 1.33x | 1.06x | 1.22x | 0.92x | 0.87x | 0.70x | 0.84x | 1.35x! | 1.00x! | 1.04x | 1.15x | 1.40x | 1.10x | 1.03x | 1.07x | 1.32x |
Calculation trail of each figure, down to the CVM file line: ROE calculation trail (2025) · ROIC calculation trail (2025) · ROA calculation trail (2025) · gross margin calculation trail (2025) · EBIT margin calculation trail (2025) · net margin calculation trail (2025) · revenue growth (1y) calculation trail (2025) · revenue growth (5y CAGR) calculation trail (2025) · net debt/EBITDA calculation trail (2025) · current ratio calculation trail (2025)
In reais, year by year
The three statements behind the ratios — income statement, balance sheet and cash flow — in the standardized lines, consolidated as filed (or parent-only when that is what the company files). EBITDA and net debt follow the published methodology; gross debt, cash and investments and free cash flow are sums the line names spell out.
| line | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 3T26 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net revenue (R$ bn) | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 8.5 | 7.9 | 8.5 | 8.2 | 8.7 | 2.3 | 9.4 | |
| Cost of goods and services (R$ bn) | -2.0 | -2.2 | -2.8 | -2.7 | -3.2 | -3.8 | -4.0 | -4.6 | -4.7 | -0.0 | -5.8 | -7.0 | -6.4 | -6.8 | -6.6 | -6.8 | -1.9 | -7.4 | |
| Gross profit (R$ bn) | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 2.0 | |
| EBITDA (R$ bn) | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | — | — | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | — | — | |
| Depreciation and amortization (R$ m) | 131 | 138 | 146 | 153 | 167 | 172 | 185 | 210 | 236 | 0 | 295 | 350 | 367 | 413 | 431 | 466 | — | — | |
| EBIT (operating result) (R$ bn) | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 1.4 | |
| Pre-tax profit (R$ m) | 540 | 327 | 23 | 137 | 149 | 42 | 13 | 59 | 164 | 0 | 283 | 506 | 223 | 2 | 94 | 253 | 81 | 368 | |
| Income taxes (R$ m) | -92 | -44 | -8 | -30 | -18 | -23 | -14 | -3 | -52 | -0 | -66 | -130 | -66 | 4 | 0 | 406 | -16 | -9 | |
| Net income (R$ m) | 448 | 283 | 15 | 107 | 132 | 19 | -0 | 56 | 112 | 0 | 217 | 376 | 157 | 6 | 94 | 659 | 65 | 359 | |
| Net income (controlling) (R$ m) | 448 | 283 | 15 | 107 | 132 | 19 | -0 | 56 | 112 | 0 | 217 | 376 | 157 | 6 | 94 | 659 | 65 | 359 | |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total assets (R$ bn) | 3.7 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 5.1 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 11.4 | 13.0 | 13.2 | 13.7 | 14.3 | 15.3 | 19.1 | 19.1 | |
| Current assets (R$ bn) | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 6.7 | 6.7 | |
| Current liabilities (R$ bn) | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 3.2 | |
| Gross debt (short + long term) (R$ bn) | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 7.5 | 8.1 | 8.8 | 8.6 | 11.1 | 11.1 | |
| Cash and investments (R$ bn) | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 3.6 | |
| Net debt (R$ bn) | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.9 | — | — | 4.7 | 6.0 | 6.6 | 7.4 | 7.9 | 7.8 | — | — | |
| Shareholders' equity (R$ bn) | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 4.2 | |
| Cash flow | |||||||||||||||||||
| Operating cash flow (R$ m) | 603 | 529 | 696 | 299 | 155 | 477 | 346 | -87 | -76 | 1 | 833 | -376 | 433 | -96 | 843 | 615 | — | — | |
| Capital expenditures (R$ m) | -214 | -331 | -513 | -381 | -448 | -516 | -796 | -716 | -747 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Free cash flow (FCO + capex) (R$ m) | 389 | 198 | 183 | -81 | -293 | -39 | -451 | -803 | -822 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
The two right-hand columns come from the quarterly filing (ITR): the latest quarter alone and the last 12 months (TTM) built by the same identity as the TTM P/E. EBITDA and net debt have no quarterly series here.
The current year, quarter by quarter
As the company filed it in its interim report. The fourth quarter does not exist on its own in that filing — the closed year comes in the annual one, and we do not derive a Q4, so that a figure we computed never sits beside the figures the company reported. Filed on is the date the report became public, and the price is taken from it.
| quarter | revenue (R$ m) | profit (R$ m) | net margin | P/E TTM | P/B | filed on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024T2! | 1,954.0 | -34.0 | -1.7% | — | — | 2024-07-23 |
| 2024T3! | 1,869.0 | -37.0 | -2.0% | — | — | 2024-10-22 |
| 2025T1! | 2,027.0 | 78.0 | 3.8% | — | — | 2025-04-29 |
| 2025T2! | 2,054.0 | 405.0 | 19.7% | — | — | 2025-07-22 |
| 2025T3! | 2,174.0 | 5.0 | 0.2% | — | — | 2025-10-27 |
| 2026T1! | 2,442.0 | 86.0 | 3.5% | — | — | 2026-04-28 |
| 2026T2! | 2,247.0 | 37.0 | 1.6% | — | — | 2026-07-21 |
| 2026T3! | 2,280.0 | 65.0 | 2.9% | — | — | 2026-10-20 |
Full series, every quarter: GET /empresas/CEPE5/trimestres
Dividends
No ex-date or payment scheduled in the base (exchange announcements through 2026-10-30 · filings to the regulator through 2026-10-30).
The latest dividend by CEPE5 was a dividend of R$ 3.4186 per share (record date 2022-04-19). In the last 12 months: 0 payments adding up to R$ 0.0000 per share (2026 so far: R$ 0.0000; 2025, full year: R$ 0.0000; by record date). Average yield of the last 5 full years: 10.3% (median 10.3%).
| type | record date | ex-date | payment | per share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| dividend | 2022-04-19 | 2022-04-22 | — installment 1 | R$ 3.4186 |
| dividend | 2022-04-19 | 2022-04-22 | — installment 1 | R$ 0.3304 |
| JCP | 2022-01-05 | 2022-01-20 | — | R$ 0.5288 |
| JCP | 2021-07-05 | 2021-07-06 | — | R$ 0.4827 |
| dividend | 2021-04-08 | 2021-04-09 | — | R$ 1.4656 |
| JCP | 2021-01-06 | 2021-01-07 | — | R$ 1.0147 |
| dividend | 2020-07-30 | 2020-08-07 | — | R$ 1.0035 |
| JCP | 2020-01-06 | 2020-01-13 | — | R$ 0.6309 |
| JCP | 2019-07-03 | 2019-07-10 | — | R$ 0.6293 |
| dividend | 2019-04-15 | 2019-04-29 | — | R$ 0.6062 |
| JCP | 2018-07-03 | 2018-07-13 | — | R$ 0.6722 |
| JCP | 2017-12-21 | 2017-12-27 | — | R$ 1.0042 |
| dividend | 2017-08-10 | 2017-08-29 | — | R$ 0.3122 |
| dividend | 2017-04-10 | 2017-04-17 | — | R$ 0.0004 |
| dividend | 2016-04-26 | 2016-05-23 | — installment 1 | R$ 0.6523 |
| dividend | 2016-04-26 | 2016-05-23 | — installment 1 | R$ 0.0166 |
| JCP | 2015-06-19 | 2015-06-22 | — | R$ 0.2008 |
| dividend | 2015-04-23 | 2015-04-29 | — | R$ 0.1104 |
| JCP | 2014-12-30 | 2015-01-05 | — | R$ 1.0201 |
| dividend | 2013-04-26 | 2013-04-30 | — | R$ 0.2024 |
| dividend | 2012-04-18 | 2012-05-10 | — | R$ 0.7773 |
| JCP | 2011-12-29 | 2012-01-02 | — | R$ 0.3001 |
| JCP | 2011-09-30 | 2011-10-03 | — | R$ 0.3001 |
| dividend | 2011-08-29 | 2011-09-01 | — | R$ 1.2732 |
Ex-date is the first trading session after the record date, from our own price history. Payment date comes from the exchange file; CVM marks a date taken from the filing to the regulator. Only the main ticker class.
Record dates in the last 5 years, by month: Jan1FebMarApr2MayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Per year
| year | per share | payments | dividends | gross JCP | other | net JCP (est.) | yield | return of capital (not in total) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | R$ 4.2778 | 3 | 3.7490 | 0.5288 | 0.0000 | 0.4495 | 10.7% | — |
| 2021 | R$ 2.9630 | 3 | 1.4656 | 1.4974 | 0.0000 | 1.2728 | 9.9% | — |
| 2020 | R$ 1.6343 | 2 | 1.0035 | 0.6309 | 0.0000 | 0.5362 | 4.8% | — |
| 2019 | R$ 1.2355 | 2 | 0.6062 | 0.6293 | 0.0000 | 0.5349 | 4.8% | — |
| 2018 | R$ 0.6722 | 1 | 0.0000 | 0.6722 | 0.0000 | 0.5714 | 3.7% | — |
| 2017 | R$ 1.3168 | 3 | 0.3126 | 1.0042 | 0.0000 | 0.8536 | 8.5% | — |
| 2016 | R$ 0.6688 | 2 | 0.6688 | 0.0000 | 0.0000 | 0.0000 | 3.6% | — |
| 2015 | R$ 0.3113 | 2 | 0.1104 | 0.2008 | 0.0000 | 0.1707 | 1.3% | — |
| 2014 | R$ 1.0201 | 1 | 0.0000 | 1.0201 | 0.0000 | 0.8671 | 7.3% | — |
| 2013 | R$ 0.2024 | 1 | 0.2024 | 0.0000 | 0.0000 | 0.0000 | 1.1% | — |
Yield per year = the year's dividends over the close of its last session; the current year is partial. Dividends are tax-exempt for individuals; net JCP is an ESTIMATE after the 15% withholding.
Shareholders and free float
0 individuals · 1 companies · 0 institutionalcount at the last shareholders meeting, from the FRE
no listing segment on fileminimum guaranteed by the listing segment or by law; the bylaws may grant more
| shareholder | type | % ON | % PN | % total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neoenergia S.A | PJ | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Others (market) | — | — | — | 0.00% |
| Treasury shares | — | — | — | 0.00% |
Direct holdings from the reference form (FRE) filed on 2026-10-21, version 4. The chain of control (who owns the holding) is not reproduced here. Names of individuals appear as in the public filing.
Filings and notices
| filed | category | subject | document |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | Dados Econômico-Financeiros · Press-release | Release de Resultados 3T26 | open |
| 2026-10-19 | Reunião da Administração · Conselho de Administração | Contratação Auditoria Externa | open |
| 2026-10-08 | Assembleia · AGE | Alteração de Estatuto Social||Alteração do endereço da sede||Consolidação do Estatuto Social | open |
| 2026-10-01 | Assembleia · AGE | Alteração de Estatuto Social||Alteração do endereço da sede||Consolidação do Estatuto Social | open |
| 2026-10-01 | Estatuto Social | — | open |
| 2026-09-24 | Aviso aos Debenturistas | Resgate Antecipado 13ª Emissão de Debêntures - 1ª Serie | open |
| 2026-09-24 | Aviso aos Debenturistas | Resgate Antecipado 2ª Emissão Notas Comerciais - 2ª Serie | open |
| 2026-09-24 | Aviso aos Debenturistas | Resgate Antecipado 12ª Emissão de Debêntures - 2ª Serie | open |
| 2026-09-24 | Aviso aos Debenturistas | Resgate Antecipado 2ª Emissão Notas Comerciais - 1ª Serie | open |
| 2026-09-24 | Aviso aos Debenturistas | Resgate Antecipado 11ª Emissão de Debêntures - 2ª Serie | open |
The last filings this company sent to the CVM outside its financial statements, newest first, from the regulator's own IPE index. The subject line is the company's own free text. We do not summarise or classify these documents — read the original.
Piotroski F-Score 6/9 (2025) — what each criterion means.
Restated filings for this company
The regulator overwrites the old version; we keep both. Figures in R$ millions: first filing on the left, restatement on the right.
| fiscal year | account | first filing | restated |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BPA 1 (individual) | 7.9 | 7,941.0 |
| 2019 | BPP 2 (individual) | 7.9 | 7,941.0 |
| 2018 | BPA 1 (individual) | 7,763.4 | 7.8 |
| 2018 | BPP 2 (individual) | 7,763.4 | 7.8 |
| 2019 | DRE 3.01 (individual) | 6.1 | 6,085.0 |
| 2018 | DRE 3.01 (individual) | 5,616.0 | 5.6 |
| 2019 | DRE 3.02 (individual) | -5.1 | -5,059.0 |
| 2018 | DRE 3.02 (individual) | -4,749.7 | -4.7 |
Every restatement of this company, year by year
This company appears in
Compare
Side by side, with each figure's caveat and how often each company restated its filings.
CEPE5 × AXIA3 · CEPE5 × CPLE3 · CEPE5 × SBSP3 · CEPE5 × EQTL3 · CEPE5 × CPFE3 · CEPE5 × EGIE3
compare with the sector: EQTL3 × ENEV3 × CPLE3
Dividends and returns in the sector
The largest in the same sector by market value: what they paid and what R$ 1,000 became.
Other companies in Utilities
46 more with a page, same CVM sector — a classification of the regulator's, not ours.
Questions about CEPE5: P/E, dividend yield, ROE and filings
What was the ROIC of CIA ENERGÉTICA DE PERNAMBUCO - CELPE (CEPE5) over the last 5 years?
ROIC of CIA ENERGÉTICA DE PERNAMBUCO - CELPE (CEPE5), clean values (no flag) of the last years with the figure: 2017: 8.2%; 2020: 12.7%; 2021: 9.8%; 2022: 8.6%; 2024: 11.7%. Each figure links to the CVM account it came from at https://dadosb3.com/acoes/CEPE5.
Has CIA ENERGÉTICA DE PERNAMBUCO - CELPE (CEPE5) ever restated its financial statements? In which years?
Yes. The statements for 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2024 came back with different figures in the following year's annual filing. Year, account and both values: https://dadosb3.com/acoes/CEPE5/reapresentacoes
What is the net debt to EBITDA of CIA ENERGÉTICA DE PERNAMBUCO - CELPE (CEPE5) in the last filing, and how does it compare with the sector?
Net debt to EBITDA of 4.3 in 2025; sector median 2.8 (43 companies); the company itself ranged from 1.5 to 5.7 between 2010 and 2025; 15% of the 300 companies in the base are above; debt above 4 times EBITDA.
Did CIA ENERGÉTICA DE PERNAMBUCO - CELPE (CEPE5) have ROIC above 15% and net debt to EBITDA below 2 in the last filing?
In 2025: ROIC 13.6% (not above 15%) and net debt to EBITDA 4.28x (not below 2).
What is the P/E of CIA ENERGÉTICA DE PERNAMBUCO - CELPE (CEPE5) in the last filing, and the date of the price used?
P/E 5.3 for 2021, price of 18/02/2022 — the first session after that year's filing reached the CVM (point-in-time, not the 31 December price).
What is the P/E of CEPE5 today?
12-month P/E of 8.3: market value at the close of 2022-10-28 ÷ net income of the last 12 months to 3T26 (four quarterly filings).
What is the ROE of CEPE5?
ROE of 2025: 31.3%, from the 2025 annual statements (DFP) filed with the CVM.
Take this into your code
GET /empresas/CEPE5/indicadores. WEGE3 is open for testing without a key; for the rest, create a free key (200 calls/day, no card).Price coverage: 756 sessions, 2010-01-04 → 2022-10-28 · methodology · how we verify
Sources: CVM (open data, ODbL) and B3 (COTAHIST). Not affiliated with B3 or the CVM. Not investment advice.
Numbers on this page are live. Data version 2026-11-03-ponte-b3-codigo-de-fundo · page generated 2026-11-07 03:25 UTC. If this does not match /saude, you are reading a cached copy.